Skip to content
SEM Solutions

Cloud Hosting

Run sites and apps on cloud infrastructure that can add or remove resources as traffic changes.

Best Cloud Hosting

Cloud hosting can describe a managed website stack, virtual machines, or an application platform that abstracts most server administration. The practical differences are how much infrastructure control you receive, whether resources can scale automatically, and whether the product is optimized for websites or application deployment. A WordPress team and a software team can therefore need very different services.

By SEM Solutions Editorial Team. Researched from vendor documentation, not hands-on testing. Ordered by Overall Score. Checked October 6, 2026. How we research

  1. Hostinger logo

    Managed website workloads

    Hostinger

    Overall Score69/100
    3.4Editor Rating
    Market Signal 79

    #3 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

    Hostinger's cloud hosting focuses on managed website operation, with less emphasis on raw infrastructure. It includes dedicated resources, daily backups, a CDN, LiteSpeed, object caching, NVMe storage, and a dedicated IP. That combination suits growing WordPress or ecommerce sites that need more capacity while keeping server maintenance largely inside the hosting service.

    • Dedicated resources
    • Daily backups
    • Included CDN
    • LiteSpeed caching
    Best for
    Site owners that need more resources than ordinary shared hosting without taking on server administration.
    Consider
    It provides less low-level infrastructure freedom than a general cloud platform built around virtual machines and networks.
  2. DigitalOcean logo

    For developer infrastructure

    DigitalOcean

    Overall Score64/100
    3.8Editor Rating
    Market Signal 59

    #4 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

    DigitalOcean spans several deployment models: Droplets provide virtual machines, App Platform handles managed application deployment, Managed Databases separate database operations from app servers, and Kubernetes supports containerized workloads. App Platform can build from source repositories or container images, making DigitalOcean useful when a team wants both managed deployment and access to lower-level infrastructure.

    • Droplets
    • App Platform
    • Managed Databases
    • Managed Kubernetes
    Best for
    Development teams that want one provider for managed apps and infrastructure services.
    Consider
    Teams using App Platform trade some server-level control for managed deployment; deeper customization usually points toward Droplets or Kubernetes.
  3. SiteGround logo

    Traffic spikes

    SiteGround

    Overall Score50/100
    3.2Editor Rating
    Market Signal 46

    #6 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

    SiteGround's cloud service gives each account dedicated resources and supports automatic scaling when demand increases. Its managed stack also includes daily and on-demand backups, dynamic caching, Memcached, CDN delivery, and a dedicated IP.

    • Smart Autoscaling
    • Dedicated resources
    • On-demand backups
    • Dynamic caching
    Best for
    Established websites and stores that want managed hosting with capacity that can adjust to traffic changes.
    Consider
    The service is website-focused instead of a general-purpose environment for building arbitrary cloud architectures.
  4. Cloudways logo

    For managed PHP hosting

    Cloudways

    Overall Score44/100
    3.2Editor Rating
    Market Signal 35

    #7 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

    Cloudways places a managed layer over infrastructure from providers such as DigitalOcean, AWS, and Google Cloud. Its workflow includes staging, cloning, backups, caching, and Git deployment, so teams can run PHP applications without managing every server component directly; the platform is especially relevant to WordPress, WooCommerce, Magento, and Laravel projects.

    • Cloud provider choice
    • One-click staging
    • Server cloning
    • Git deployment
    Best for
    Agencies and developers that want managed PHP hosting while retaining a choice of underlying cloud provider.
    Consider
    The managed stack focuses on supported web applications, with unrestricted infrastructure engineering outside its scope.

How to choose

  • Decide first whether you need managed website hosting, application deployment, virtual machines, or Kubernetes.
  • For volatile traffic, check whether scaling is automatic or requires manual resizing.
  • Compare staging, backups, deployment workflows, databases, and networking against the workload you actually run.

All Cloud Hosting (7)

Ranked by Overall Score: our Editor Rating and Market Signal, 50/50. Market Signal uses Ahrefs and Semrush data through September 2026, pulled October 6 to 12, 2026. How we score

Vercel logo

Vercel

Overall Score71/100
4.1Editor Rating
Market Signal 64

#1 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Frontend cloud for deployments, previews and functions.

Best for: Web product teams deploying modern frontend and full-stack applications from Git workflows.

Top-rated in Cloud HostingWeb Hosting
From $20/mo + usageFree plan
Netlify logo

Netlify

Overall Score70/100
4.1Editor Rating
Market Signal 63

#2 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Web platform with Git deployments, previews and functions.

Best for: Frontend teams that want Git-based deployment plus built-in serverless application services.

Web Hosting
From $9/moFree plan
Hostinger logo

Hostinger

Overall Score69/100
3.4Editor Rating
Market Signal 79

#3 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Hosting provider with its own hPanel, managed WordPress, an AI site builder and KVM VPS.

Best for: Freelancers and small businesses that want WordPress or builder sites, domains and email run from one control panel.

Top-rated in Shared HostingWeb HostingWebsite BuildersAI features
From $11.99/mo (regular price; intro promos lower)
DigitalOcean logo

DigitalOcean

Overall Score64/100
3.8Editor Rating
Market Signal 59

#4 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Developer cloud with virtual machines, managed Kubernetes and databases.

Best for: Developers and growing software teams that want simpler cloud infrastructure and managed services.

Web Hosting
From $4/mo + usage
IONOS logo

IONOS

Overall Score64/100
3.6Editor Rating
Market Signal 63

#5 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Hosting and cloud provider offering websites, WordPress, domains, VPS, dedicated servers, email, and business infrastructure.

Best for: Small businesses through IT teams that want domains, website hosting, WordPress, email, or scalable server infrastructure from one provider.

Top-rated in Dedicated HostingWeb HostingDomains & DNS
From $8/mo (regular price; intro promos lower)
SiteGround logo

SiteGround

Overall Score50/100
3.2Editor Rating
Market Signal 46

#6 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Managed web and WordPress hosting with caching, staging and backups.

Best for: Small businesses, WordPress users, and agencies that want managed hosting with backups, caching, staging, and account collaboration tools.

Web Hosting
From $17.99/mo (regular price; intro promos lower)
Cloudways logo

Cloudways

Overall Score44/100
3.2Editor Rating
Market Signal 35

#7 of 7 in Cloud Hosting

Managed cloud hosting for WordPress and PHP applications with performance and staging controls.

Best for: Agencies, developers, and growing sites that want managed cloud infrastructure with staging, backups, caching, and server controls.

Web Hosting
From $35/moFree trial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is managed cloud hosting the same as cloud infrastructure?⌄

No. Managed hosting adds an operations layer for tasks such as updates, caching, backups, and deployment. Infrastructure platforms expose more of the virtual machines, networks, containers, and storage directly, which gives developers more control but usually creates more operational work.

Do all cloud hosts scale automatically?⌄

No. Some services can add capacity automatically, while others only let an administrator resize resources or instances manually. If traffic spikes matter, verify exactly what scales, what triggers the change, and whether scaling applies to the configuration you intend to use.

Do any of the tools listed under Cloud Hosting have a free plan?⌄

Yes, Vercel and Netlify both offer a free plan. Free tiers usually come with usage limits, so check whether they cover your volume before relying on them long-term.

Which tool listed under Cloud Hosting has the lowest starting price?⌄

Among the tools listed here whose main product is in this category and whose pricing we've verified, DigitalOcean has the lowest listed starting price: $4/mo + usage. Starting price isn't the whole picture, so check what's included at that tier before deciding.

More in Web Hosting

View category