Skip to content
SEM Solutions

Data study

The SEO tools gaining the most search visibility in 2026

We tracked the organic search visibility of 43 SEO software vendors over the 12 months to September 2026, using blended Ahrefs and Semrush data. Here is who gained ground, who lost it, and which kinds of SEO tools moved together.

Published October 13, 2026 · Data through September 2026 · 43 vendors · By the SEM Solutions editorial team

Key findings

  • Of 43 SEO software vendors, 16 gained search visibility, 14 lost it, 3 held steady, and for 10 our two data sources point in opposite directions.
  • Ranktracker had the strongest momentum in the group, with a Momentum score of 99.8 out of 100.
  • None of the 4 content-optimization tools grew. All 4 lost visibility, with a median six-month traffic change of about -25%. Technical SEO and crawling tools fared similarly: 0 of 5 grew.
  • The largest all-in-one suites kept growing, led by Semrush, Ahrefs and SE Ranking, while several mid-size suites, including Mangools, SEO PowerSuite and Sitechecker, declined.
  • Rank trackers had the highest average momentum of any tool type (56), followed by link building and internal linking tools (52).

The 10 SEO tools with the most momentum

Momentum measures how fast a vendor's own website has been gaining organic search visibility (traffic, top-10 keyword rankings and new referring domains), with erratic month-to-month swings penalized. It is scored against the whole group of 43, so 50 is roughly the group average. The trend label shows the direction over six and twelve months.

#ToolTypeMomentumTrendMarket SignalData confidence
1RanktrackerRank tracking100Rising Fast ↑↑74Medium
2Keyword CupidKeyword research68Rising Fast ↑↑26Limited
3MajesticLink building and internal linking68Rising Fast ↑↑59Medium
4KeyClustersKeyword research66Rising Fast ↑↑26Limited
5LinkbotLink building and internal linking61Rising Fast ↑↑28Limited
6Link WhisperLink building and internal linking54Rising Fast ↑↑32Medium
7SE RankingAll-in-one SEO suites52Rising Fast ↑↑70Medium
8AhrefsAll-in-one SEO suites50Rising Fast ↑↑77Medium
9SemrushAll-in-one SEO suites49Rising Fast ↑↑81Medium
10SeobilityAll-in-one SEO suites49Rising Fast ↑↑67Medium

“Limited” data confidence means the site's traffic is small or our two sources differ widely, so large percentage swings can come from a low starting point. Read those rows with care.

Momentum by type of SEO tool

Grouping the vendors by what they mainly do shows that tools of the same kind tended to move together.

Rank tracking56
Keyword research54
Link building and internal linking52
All-in-one SEO suites46
Enterprise SEO platforms46
Technical SEO and crawling42
Content optimization42
Tool typeToolsAvg. momentumRisingFallingMixed or stableMedian 6-month traffic change
Rank tracking556311+5%
Keyword research454211-40%
Link building and internal linking652312+50%
All-in-one SEO suites1546636-15%
Enterprise SEO platforms446202-15%
Technical SEO and crawling542041-25%
Content optimization442040-25%

Median traffic change is the blended Ahrefs and Semrush six-month change in organic traffic, rounded to the nearest 5 points, with Limited-confidence tools left out.

What stands out

The biggest suites kept growing; the middle did not

Semrush, Ahrefs, SE Ranking and Seobility all carry a Rising Fast trend. Those platforms already rank among the strongest in the group by Market Signal, so the gap between them and smaller rivals widened. Of the 15 all-in-one suites we track, 6 rose, 3 fell and 6 were stable or mixed. Mangools, SEO PowerSuite and Sitechecker were among those losing visibility.

Content optimization and crawling tools lost ground

Every content-optimization tool in the study, Positive Surfer (formerly Surfer SEO), Clearscope, MarketMuse and InLinks, had a falling trend, and no technical SEO crawler rose. Traffic data shows what happened, not why. The pattern is consistent with buyers getting these capabilities inside the larger suites, which now include content scoring and site audits, but our data cannot confirm that.

Specialists in rank tracking and links had the most momentum

Ranktracker topped the whole group, and Majestic and Link Whisper also posted Rising Fast trends. Smaller, focused tools can grow quickly from a lower base, so their momentum says more about direction than size: by Market Signal, most of them still sit well below the large suites.

Where the data sources disagree

For 10 vendors, including Sitebulb, Moz Pro and DragonMetrics, one of our two data providers shows strong growth while the other shows a strong decline. We label those Mixed and don't treat them as gainers or losers.

All 43 SEO tools, ranked by momentum

#ToolTypeMomentumTrendMarket SignalData confidence
1RanktrackerRank tracking100Rising Fast ↑↑74Medium
2Keyword CupidKeyword research68Rising Fast ↑↑26Limited
3MajesticLink building and internal linking68Rising Fast ↑↑59Medium
4KeyClustersKeyword research66Rising Fast ↑↑26Limited
5LinkbotLink building and internal linking61Rising Fast ↑↑28Limited
6Link WhisperLink building and internal linking54Rising Fast ↑↑32Medium
7SE RankingAll-in-one SEO suites52Rising Fast ↑↑70Medium
8AhrefsAll-in-one SEO suites50Rising Fast ↑↑77Medium
9SemrushAll-in-one SEO suites49Rising Fast ↑↑81Medium
10SeobilityAll-in-one SEO suites49Rising Fast ↑↑67Medium
11AccuRankerRank tracking48Rising ↑44Medium
12SEOptimerAll-in-one SEO suites48Rising ↑66Medium
13BotifyEnterprise SEO platforms48Stable →43Medium
14InLinksContent optimization47Cooling ↓32High
15SerpstatAll-in-one SEO suites46Rising Fast ↑↑55Medium
16SISTRIXAll-in-one SEO suites46Stable →53Medium
17BrightEdgeEnterprise SEO platforms46Rising ↑58High
18seoClarityEnterprise SEO platforms46Rising ↑51Medium
19BrightLocalRank tracking46Rising ↑59Medium
20Google Search ConsoleTechnical SEO and crawling46Cooling ↓74Medium
21SitebulbTechnical SEO and crawling45Mixed ↕43Medium
22Keyword.comRank tracking45Cooling ↓47Medium
23SitecheckerAll-in-one SEO suites45Declining ↓↓61Medium
24Keyword ToolKeyword research45Cooling ↓64Medium
25Moz ProAll-in-one SEO suites45Mixed ↕72Medium
26DragonMetricsAll-in-one SEO suites44Mixed ↕28Medium
27Internal Link JuicerLink building and internal linking44Mixed ↕22Limited
28PitchboxLink building and internal linking44Mixed ↕29Medium
29WooRankAll-in-one SEO suites43Stable →49Medium
30cognitiveSEOAll-in-one SEO suites43Mixed ↕43Medium
31SEO PowerSuiteAll-in-one SEO suites43Declining ↓↓56Medium
32MarketMuseContent optimization43Cooling ↓43High
33ConductorEnterprise SEO platforms42Mixed ↕57High
34SpyFuAll-in-one SEO suites42Mixed ↕59Medium
35OnCrawlTechnical SEO and crawling42Declining ↓↓37Medium
36Screaming Frog SEO SpiderTechnical SEO and crawling41Cooling ↓56Medium
37LinkStormLink building and internal linking41Declining ↓↓24Medium
38MangoolsAll-in-one SEO suites40Declining ↓↓58Medium
39NightwatchRank tracking40Mixed ↕44Medium
40Positive Surfer (formerly Surfer SEO)Content optimization40Declining ↓↓54Medium
41ClearscopeContent optimization37Declining ↓↓39Medium
42Keyword InsightsKeyword research35Mixed ↕33High
43RyteTechnical SEO and crawling34Declining ↓↓37Medium

Falling fastest by momentum: Ryte, Clearscope and Positive Surfer (formerly Surfer SEO).

Methodology

Who is included. The 43 SEO software vendors we track for Market Signal, the score that ranks tools across SEM Solutions. Inclusion isn't paid, and no vendor saw these results before publication.

Data. Organic search data for each vendor's own website from Ahrefs and Semrush, for the 12 months to September 2026, pulled on October 12, 2026. We publish only our own blended scores and labels, never either provider's raw figures.

Momentum (0 to 100) combines six-month traffic growth, growth in top-10 keyword rankings and three-month growth in referring domains, measured from Ahrefs' monthly history, minus a penalty for volatile month-to-month swings, scored relative to the group. Trend labels blend both providers' six- and twelve-month traffic change; when one shows growth of 20% or more and the other a decline of 20% or more, the label reads Mixed. Market Signal is our overall score for where a vendor stands today. Full details are on How We Review.

Limits. These are estimates of a vendor's own website traffic, a proxy for interest in the product, not revenue, user counts or product quality. Vendors with several products on one domain are measured as a whole. Tool types are our own grouping by each product's main job.

Using this data

You're welcome to quote the findings and reproduce the tables or charts, with a link to this page. Suggested citation:

SEM Solutions, "The SEO tools gaining the most search visibility in 2026" (October 2026), https://semsolutions.net/research/seo-tools-search-visibility-2026/

Journalists and researchers can request the underlying scores through our contact form.